Boyd v. State
[…] B. Statutory Framework

¶34. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-19(2)(e) (Rev. 2020) provides that "[t]he killing of a human being without the authority of law by any means or in any manner shall be capital murder . . . [w]hen done with or without any design to effect death, by any person engaged in the commission of the crime of . . . robbery ...." In defining "robbery," Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev. 2020) provides that "[e]very person who shall feloniously take the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will, by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his person, shall be guilty of robbery."

C. Boyd's Contentions

¶35. Boyd asserts that "the State failed to provide evidence that [he] was engaged in a robbery" when he shot and killed Davis. He raises two points in support of this assertion.