9:18-CV-1333 (TJM/ATB)
[…] Id. at 470. Thus, Plaintiff cannot satisfy the requirements for relation back under Rule 15(c)(1)(C). See Scott v. Village of Spring Valley, 577 Fed.Appx. 81, 83 (2d Cir. 2014) (“[W]e have consistently held that ‘the failure to identify individual defendants when the plaintiff knows that such defendants must be named cannot be characterized as a mistake.'”) (quoting Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 517-18 (2d Cir. 2013)).
Alternatively, an amended pleading identifying John Doe defendants may still relate back under Rule 15(c)(1)(A) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, via § 1024 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which states:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. A plaintiff must meet two requirements for relation back under § 1024: (1) he must exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by name; and (2) he must describe the John Doe party in such form as will fairly apprise