Boyd v. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] According to the Department, appellant failed to proffer to the ALJ that the coworkers would be able to testify as to any of the specific dates in question, which made the testimony irrelevant on the issue of whether appellant was or was not in the office on the dates and times listed on her timesheets. Moreover, the Department states that the ALJ properly excluded the testimony, because none of the witnesses would have had firsthand knowledge about when appellant came to work in the morning and left work in the afternoon. We agree with the Department.

SG § 10-213 states, in relevant part:

(a) In general. - (1) Each party in a contested case shall offer all of the evidence that the party wishes to have made part of the record.
(2) If the agency has any evidence that the agency wishes to use in adjudicating the contested case, the agency shall make the evidence part of the record.


* * *

(d) Exclusions. - The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is:
(1) incompetent;
(2) irrelevant;
(3) immaterial; or
(4) unduly repetitious.


* * *
(f) Scope of evidence. - On a genuine issue in a contested case, each party is entitled to:
(1) call witnesses;
(2) offer evidence, including rebuttal evidence;
(3) cross-examine any witness that another party or the agency calls; and
(4) present summation and argument.

Appellant correctly states that each party is entitled to call witnesses under SG § 10-213(f).