Boyd v. Armstrong
[…] Further, Dr. Powers stated that the "circumstances dictated" that the Officers "call and g[e]t a consultation" from the 24-hour crisis line on "how to deal with the situation." Id. at 63.

The Officers rely on various provisions of the Health General Article ("H.G.") of the Maryland Code (2015 Repl. Vol., 2017 Supp.), as providing authority to the Officers "to forcibly detain persons and transport them for an emergency mental health evaluation." ECF 45-1 at 13.

In particular, H.G. § 10-622(a) is relevant. It is titled "Petition for emergency evaluation." The statutory section provides that an emergency petition may be made if the petitioner "has reason to believe" that the subject "(1) Has a mental disorder; and (2) The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others." Moreover, H.G. § 10-622(b)(ii) expressly provides that a "peace officer" may make the petition if he or she "personally has observed the individual . . . ."

As to the reasonableness of the Officers' conduct, Section 4-8.1.1 of the Field Manual is also pertinent.