Boxley v. New Haven
[…] Stats. § 13a-99.

On June 30, 2009, the Plaintiff filed a "Claim for Jury" along with the required fee and a certificate of closed pleadings claiming a trial by jury. The City then filed a motion to strike the case from the jury trial list on the ground that the Plaintiff's claim for jury was untimely filed. Gen. Stats. § 51-239b provides; "In civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of Sec. 52-215." That section states that cases may be entered on the jury docket either "upon the written request of either party made to the clerk within 30 days after the return date" or when "an issue of fact is joined, the case may, within 10 days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered