Bowshier v. Limbach
[…] We hold that R.C. 5739.16 does not time bar R.C. 5739.33 assessments against corporate officers.

R.C. 5739.33, during the audit period, provided:

"If any corporation required to file returns and to remit tax due to the state under the provisions of sections 5739.01 to 5739.31, inclusive, of the Revised Code, fails for any reason to make such filing or payment, any of its officers, or employees having control or supervision of or charged with the responsibility of filing returns and making payments, shall be personally liable for such failure. * * *"

R.C. 5739.16(A) provides:

"No assessment shall be made or issued against a vendor or consumer for any tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, 5739.023, 5739.026, or 5739.10 of the Revised Code more than four years after the return date for the period in which the sale or purchase was made, or more than four years after the return for such period is filed, whichever is later. * * *"

We held, in Rowland v. Collins (1976), 48 Ohio St.2d 311, 2 O.O. 3d 450, 358 N.E.2d 582, that R.C. 5739.33 binds the corporate officer to a conclusive assessment against the corporation and that the officer cannot challenge the underlying assessment.