BOWN v. CITY OF STATE CENTER
[…] Because the present action was tried in equity, however, our review on appeal is de novo. See Sille v. Shaffer, 297 N.W.2d 379, 380-81 (Iowa 1980) (reviewing de novo a section 650.14 proceeding tried by the court in equity).

Iowa Code section 650.14 (2003) permits a suit to establish title by acquiescence:

If it is found that the boundaries and corners alleged to have been recognized and acquiesced in for ten years have been so recognized and acquiesced in, such recognized boundaries and corners shall be permanently established.

See also Iowa Code § 650.6 (providing that either party may "put in issue the fact that certain alleged boundaries or corners are the true ones, or such have been recognized and acquiesced in by the parties or their grantors for a period of ten consecutive years. . . .").

We have defined "acquiescence" under section 650.14 as

the mutual recognition by two adjoining landowners for ten years or more that a line, definitely marked by fence or in some manner, is the dividing line between them.