2:08-cv-00498-GEB-EFB.
[…] (See First Am. Compl. ¶¶ 19-28.) YCHA states that the dismissal motion "is directed at Plaintiffs' statutory claim under . . . [section] 1102.5, not at their common law claim for wrongful termination." (YCHA's Suppl. Br. at 2:10-11 (emphasis in original).)
YCHA contends Plaintiffs' statutory section 1102.5 claim should be dismissed because "[a] litigant seeking damages under [section 1102.5] must exhaust administrative remedies before the Labor Commissioner prior to bringing suit." (Mot. at 4:3-4.) California Labor Code section 98.7 ("section 98.7") provides an administrative remedy before the Labor Commissioner which is available to employees who have been "discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner. . . ." Cal. Labor Code § 98.7(a).
"[T]o bring a claim under section 1102.5 . . . [P]laintiff[s] must exhaust [their] administrative remedies. . . ." Lund v. Leprino Foods Co., 2007 WL 1775474, at *4 (E.D. Cal. June 20, 2007) (citing Campbell v.