Bowman v. Friedman
[…] Doc. 54 at 14 (quoting the PFRD). Plaintiff fails to explain why the Court should reconsider this holding.

16. State Tax Law

Plaintiff argues that the “Court did not consider the State specific due process afforded to New Mexico tax payers when it dismissed the claim.” Doc. 56 at 26. Plaintiff cites two specific provisions of the Taxpayer Bill of Rights which she alleges Defendant violated by lying to the state court. First, she argues that under Section 7-1-4.2(G) she has a right to seek review of her gross receipt tax assessment. Doc. 56 at 26-27; see also Section 7-1-4.2(G) (taxpayers have “the right to seek review, through formal or informal proceedings, of any findings or adverse decisions relating to determinations during audit or protest procedures in accordance with the provisions of Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 and the Administrative Hearings Office Act”). But the Court's Dismissal Order concluded that Plaintiff did have a review of her tax protest in state court; it just did not come out the way Plaintiff would have liked.

Second, Plaintiff argues that she has a right to a written determination of liability or nonliability of gross receipt taxes under Section 7-1.4.2(I). Doc. 56 at 26-27. But she misreads this section and, upon a complete reading, this section is not applicable to her lawsuit. Plaintiff brought her lawsuit under Section 7-1-26(C)(2) for disputing liabilities and claiming credits, rebates, or refunds. See Doc. 1 ¶ 5. Section 7-1-4.2(I), however, relates to a different process: taxpayers have “the right to seek a compromise of an asserted tax liability by obtaining a written determination of liability or nonliability when the secretary in good faith is in doubt of the liability as provided in Section 7-1-20 NMSA 1978.” Section 7-1-20, for its part, allows the taxpayer and the secretary to enter into a compromise, known as a closing agreement, if the secretary “in good faith is in doubt of the liability of payment.”