In Bowman the court held that a suit for injunctive relief was proper to restrain the collection of unauthorized taxes under the provisions of sec. 526.
[…] Section 526.030, R.S.Mo. 1949, provides: "The remedy by writ of injunction or prohibition shall exist in all cases where a cloud would be put on the title of real estate being sold under an execution against a person, partnership or corporation having no interest in such real estate subject to execution at the time of sale, or an irreparable injury to real or personal property is threatened, and to prevent the doing of any legal wrong whatever, whenever in the opinion of the court an adequate remedy cannot be afforded by an action for damages."
Section 94.190, R.S.Mo. 1949, provides: "* * * A lien is hereby created in favor of the city against any lot or tract of land for any such tax assessed by any such city against the lot or tract of land, which lien shall be superior to all other liens or encumbrances except the lien of the state for state, county, or school taxes."
Now, undoubtedly, this city tax would cast a cloud upon the title to the taxable properties owned in the city of East Prairie and would cause a multiplicity of suits.