No. S–12–0078.
[…] As discussed below, we find several factors indicating that the legislature did not intend to impose criminal liability for incest or first degree sexual abuse of a minor absent the defendant's knowledge of the necessary familial relationship. Accordingly, we agree with Mr. Bowlsby and conclude that such knowledge is an element of both crimes.
An example of statutory language containing such a requirement is contained in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–4–401(a), Wyoming's bigamy statute, which provides that “A person commits bigamy if, being married and knowing that his spouse is alive, he marries again.”