No. S–12–0078.
[…] Id., 513 U.S. at 72, 115 S.Ct. at 469. Both of these factors led the Court to conclude that “the term ‘knowingly’ in § 2252 extends both to the sexually explicit nature of the material and to the age of the performers.” Id., 513 U.S. at 78, 115 S.Ct. at 472.
[¶ 18] Similarly, our precedent has also interpreted Wyoming criminal statutes to require the defendant's knowledge of an attendant circumstance, even when that requirement is not explicitly applied to each of the elements of a particular statute. For example, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–5–204(a) defines the crime of interference with a peace officer:
(a) A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his official duties.
In considering this statute, we have indicated that a defendant must have knowledge that the person being obstructed or injured is a peace officer in order to be convicted of the crime of interference with a peace officer. Iseli v.