No. S–12–0078.
[…] The relevance of this question stemmed from defendant's testimony that, at the time of the offense, he believed Rebecca to have been fathered by another man during the time the defendant was married to Rebecca's mother. If the defendant's knowledge that he was the biological father of Rebecca was factually in issue, then error in failure to instruct on the essential element of knowledge would be jurisdictional.
The statute at issue in that case, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30–10–3, provided that “Incest consists of knowingly intermarrying or having sexual intercourse with persons within the following degrees of consanguinity: parents and children including grandparents and grandchildren of every degree, brothers and sisters of the half as well as of the whole blood, uncles and nieces, aunts and nephews.” The defendant contended that he did not know that he was the father of the victim. On appeal, he challenged the adequacy of the elements instruction. He contended that the instruction failed to advise the jury that knowledge of the relationship was an element of the crime of incest.