No. S–12–0078.
[…] He does not contend that his incest conviction merged into his conviction for first degree sexual abuse of a minor because it arose from the same act under Najera v. State, 2009 WY 105, 214 P.3d 990 (Wyo.2009), Bilderback v. State, 13 P.3d 249 (Wyo.2000), Rouse v. State, 966 P.2d 967 (Wyo.1998), and Owen, 902 P.2d 190. We therefore analyze his arguments only under the Blockburger standard.
[¶ 10] The elements of a crime—the facts requiring proof under the Blockburger test—are derived from the statute defining that crime. Mr. Bowlsby was convicted of incest in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–4–402, which provides as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of incest if he knowingly commits sexual intrusion, as defined by W.S. 6–2–301(a)(vii), or sexual contact, as defined by W.S. 6–2–301(a)(vi), with an ancestor or descendant or a brother or sister of the whole or half blood. The relationships referred to herein include relationships of:
...
(iii) Stepparent and stepchild.
(Emphasis added.) Mr. Bowlsby was also convicted of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–314(a)(ii), which provides as follows:
(a) An actor commits the crime of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if: ...