No. S–12–0078.
[…] Id. at 383–84 n. 11; see, e.g., State v. Buttrey, 293 Or. 575, 651 P.2d 1075 (1982). Our legislature has enacted a number of statutes establishing such affirmative defenses. For example, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6–2–308 provides that, under certain circumstances, “it is an affirmative defense” to the charge of sexual abuse of a minor in the first degree if the defendant “reasonably believed that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older”:
(a) Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, if criminality of conduct in this article depends on a victim being under sixteen (16) years of age, it is an affirmative defense that the actor reasonably believed that the victim was sixteen (16) years of age or older.