Bowling v. Johnson
[…] Shields, 569 F.2d 800, 801 (4th Cir. 1978) (upon rehearing en banc). Bowling acknowledges that he received such a statement. (Br. Supp. Pet. 2, ¶ 29.) Thus, Bowling received all of the process he was due. Id.; see Bloodgood v. Garraghty, 783 F.2d 470, 475 (4th Cir. 1986).

Bowling argues that the Board denied him appropriate good time credit that would allow an earlier release from his life sentence. Bowling's argument that his good time credit allows him a quicker release is flawed. Virginia Code § 53.1-199 states that an inmate convicted of a life or multiple-life sentence may apply accrued good time credit "to reduce the period of time he shall serve before being eligible for parole. . . ." While good time credit may reduce the term of confinement for an inmate with a determinant sentence, Virginia law clearly requires that good time credit earned by an inmate with a life sentence quickens only his parole eligibility date, not his release date.