Bowles v. Kawasaki Corp.
[…] Because the logs rose above the surface of the trail somewhat, an attempt was made during the repairs to backfill around them with soil. By the time plaintiff's all-terrain vehicle allegedly struck one of these logs some three months later, the soil had washed away, leaving the log protruding some 6 to 8 inches above grade.

After completion of discovery, the Town and landowners moved for summary judgment. They asserted that General Obligations Law § 9-103 Gen. Oblig. affords them immunity from this suit. Supreme Court ruled that the statutory protection afforded by General Obligations Law § 9-103 Gen. Oblig. (2) (a) applied to both defendants but denied the motions to dismiss insofar as they were predicated on those actions of defendants which constituted a "willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [a]).

Supreme Court properly determined that General Obligations Law § 9-103 applies to both defendants.