Bowles v. Kawasaki Corp.
[…] Based on the nature of the Town's use and possession of the property, we conclude that the Town was at least an occupant, if not a lessee, of the property for purposes of General Obligations Law § 9-103.

Also without merit is the further claim advanced by plaintiff that the consideration paid by the Town to the landowners and that paid to the Town by snowmobile permit holders takes this case outside the statute by reason of the exclusion in General Obligations Law § 9-103 (2) (b). That provision exempts the premises from the protection of the statute "for injury suffered in any case where permission to pursue any of the activities enumerated in this section was granted for a consideration" (General Obligations Law § 9-103 [b]). Here, plaintiff was using the premises free of charge. There was no nexus between the consideration paid to the Town by the snowmobile permit holders or the consideration paid by the Town to the landowners and the activities being engaged in by plaintiff on the premises during the off-season (see, Schoonmaker v. Ridge Runners Club 99, 119 A.D.2d 858, 860, appeal dismissed 68 N.Y.2d 807). The exclusion therefore, does not apply.

Supreme Court erred, however, in failing to grant defendants' motions dismissing plaintiff's complaint in its entirety. Section 9-103 (2) (a) provides that the statutory protection and immunity from suit afforded by it "does not limit the liability which would otherwise exist * * * for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity". The statute, therefore, clearly "requires a graver act than mere negligence before liability may be imposed" (Sega v. State of New York, 60 N.Y.2d 183, 192-193, rearg denied sub nom. Cutway v. State of New York, 61 N.Y.2d 670).