5:03-CV-137-MU.
[…] This information, Petitioner argues, would have justified funding for a mental health expert whose testimony would have secured submission of three statutory mitigating factors, § 15A-2000(f)(2), (6), and (7) and a number of non-statutory mitigating factors. Furthermore, they would have discovered evidence of physical abuse in Petitioner's past. Finally, they would have been able to present evidence of Petitioner's good character from employees of Sipes.
Statutory mitigating circumstances are set forth in § 15A-2000(f) of the North Carolina General Statutes. At issue in this claim are the following three statutory mitigating circumstances: "[t]he capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of mental or emotional disturbance," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2000(f)(2); "[t]he capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired," § 15A-2000(f)(6); and "[t]he age of the defendant at the time of the crime," § 15A-2000(f)(7).