5:03-CV-137-MU.
[…] (July 18, 2002 Order Denying MAR, pp. 63-68; 80-81; 82-83). Petitioner does not raise these claims in the instant Petition or challenge the MAR court's procedural rulings in any way.
Petitioner also asserts that he exhausted this claim by raising it in his proposed final Order to the MAR court. However, the federal habeas exhaustion requirement "presuppose[s] that claims must be presented to a state court in accordance with state procedure." See Mallory, 27 F.3d at 992. Under North Carolina law, new claims must be raised by way of amendments to the MAR. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1415(g). Furthermore, after a hearing on the merits of an MAR has begun, "the defendant may file amendments only to conform the motion to evidence adduced at the hearing, or to raise claims based on such evidence." Id. As such, new claims may not be raised in a post-MAR hearing brief of law or proposed Order, and there is no evidence in the record before this Court that Bowie filed an amendment to his MAR to raise an IAC claim for failure to secure a limiting instruction.