Bowers v. U.S. Parole Comm'n
[…] We conclude that it did not. The dynamic Petitioner describes is an inherent and unavoidable feature of the bureaucratic structure Congress erected when it created the Commission as an independent agency housed within the DOJ. While it may be unusual for the Attorney General to advocate for a particular outcome in a parole case, or to opine on an unsettled matter of law under the Parole Act, such intervention is not improper as a general matter.

In fact, the Attorney General may appeal a Parole Commission decision under a separate provision of the Parole Act. 18 U.S.C. § 4215(c) ("The National Appeals Board may review any decision of a regional commissioner upon the written request of the Attorney General . . . and, by majority vote, shall reaffirm, modify, or reverse the decision within sixty days . . . ."). Thus, the Parole Act itself contemplates some measure of DOJ involvement. We have found no authority suggesting that the DOJ may not submit its opinions to the Commission as the latter considers pending cases.