Bowen v. Ryan
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 265 (1985). For cases brought in Pennsylvania, "all § 1983 claims should be characterized for statute of limitations purposes as actions to recover damages for injuries to the person." Springfield Township School District v. Knoll, 471 U.S. 288, 289 (1985). Applying that principal, Pennsylvania law requires that the plaintiff commence his action within two years of his injury. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5524(7) (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for "any . . . action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct").

Plaintiff apparently argues that he was not aware of his status on the restricted release list until informed by the staff of SCI Coal Township, and that this lack of knowledge means that the statute of limitations on his 1984 placement on that list had not run. (Doc. 38 at 4).