09-CV-3153
[…] Plaintiff filed a pro se complaint in the Eastern District of New York on July 15, 2009. Compl. She subsequently retained counsel.
IV. Jurisdiction and Election of Remedies
Federal jurisdiction exists to enforce Title VII. See 28 U.S.C. § 1331.
State and local law claims must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. Where a complainant has filed a discrimination action with the NYSDHR and such action has been litigated on the merits, New York law bars relitigation of the state law claims in federal court or other venue. N.Y. Exec. Law § 297(9) ("Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of appropriate jurisdiction.. .unless such person had filed a complaint.. .with any local commission on human rights."); see, e.g., York v. Ass'n of the Bar, 286 F.3d 122, 127 (2d Cir. 2002); Benson v. North Shore-Long Island Jewish Health Sys., 482 F. Supp. 2d 320, 325-27 (E.D.N.Y. 2007).