Bowen v. Methodist Fremont Health
[…] U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services & U.S. Dept of Education, Joint Guidance on the Application of FERPA and HIPAA to Student Health Record, at *9 (2019), http://www.hhs.gov/sites/default/files/2019-hipaa-ferpa-joint-guidance-508.pdf. "These records will be either education records or treatment records under FERPA both of which are excluded from coverage under the HIPAA Rules, even if the school is a HIPAA covered entity." Id. (citing 45 C.F.R. § 160.103). Bowen argues FERPA applies to Midland University.

Under FERPA, the exception contained in 34 C.F.R. § 99.31(a)(1)(i)(A) allows personally identifiable information from an education record to be disclosed without consent "if the disclosure is to other school officials, including teachers, within the agency or institution whom the agency or institution has determined to have legitimate educational interests." The Fremont Health Defendants argue Nelson had a legitimate educational interest in the records he requested because, under Title IX, Midland University was obligated to take immediate corrective action once put on notice of sexual harassment or sexual violence toward students.