Bowen v. Bank of Am. Corp.
[…] Id. Third, Defendant argues that—assuming the Re-recorded did not replace the Original Mortgage—"neither BAC nor BANA is the 'final lienholder' or 'final assignee' of the Mortgage because the original Mortgage was never assigned to either party." Id. at 4-5. And finally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff's notice was insufficient because (1) it was not sent to the final lienholder or assignee and (2) the notice was not sent to an officer of BANA. Id. at 5.

Resolution of this action turns on the application of KRS § 382.365 to the facts stated above. In general, that statute provides that a "holder of a lien on real property . . . shall release the lien . . . within thirty (30) days from the date of satisfaction." KRS § 382.365(1). If the lienholder does not timely release the lien, the owner of the real property is granted a private right of action to force the lienholder to comply with the statute. KRS § 382.365(3). Statutory penalties are also authorized against a lienholder for failure to timely release a lien. So long as (1) the lien is satisfied, (2) the lienholder receives written notice of its failure to release the lien, and (3) it lacks good cause for not releasing the lien, "the lienholder shall be liable to the owner of the real property . . . in the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day beginning on the fifteenth day after receipt of the written notice, of the violation for which good cause did not exist." KRS § 382.365(4); see Hall v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 396 S.W.3d 301, 304 (Ky. 2012) (listing the three prerequisites for imposition of statutory penalties). The daily penalty increases to a total of "five hundred dollars ($500) per day, for each day for which good cause did not exist after the forty-fifth day from the date of written notice." KRS § 382.365(5).

Because the Re-recorded Mortgage replaced the Original Mortgage, the 2007 Release was sufficient to release the lien and BANA is not liable under KRS § 382.365. In Lehman Cap. v.