Bowen v. Adidas Am., Inc.
[…] (ECF No. 1). The Court agrees with Defendants that Plaintiff failed to adequately plead sports bribery and wire fraud.

A. Sports Bribery

Considering all the facts as true and construed in a light most favorable to the Plaintiff as the non-moving party, the allegation of sports bribery is not supported by Plaintiff's pleading. A RICO violation requires multiple predicate acts of racketeering, which can include sports bribery. See 18 U.S.C. § 1962 (prohibiting racketeering activity); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) (defining "racketeering activity" to include sports bribery as described in 18 U.S.C. § 224 ). By statute, sports bribery is the act of carrying into effect (or attempting or conspiring to carry into effect) "any scheme in commerce to influence, in any way, by bribery any sporting contest , with knowledge that the purpose of such scheme is to influence by bribery that contest ...." 18 U.S.C. § 224(a) (emphasis added). Here, however, the purpose of Defendants' alleged conduct was not to influence the outcome of any particular basketball game.