02-C-0170-C
[…] Defendant argues that (1) because plaintiff failed to plead a Wisconsin Fair Dealership Act claim, it is barred from doing so; and (2) even if the claim had been pleaded properly, it is frivolous because the Act applies only to "dealers" that are "situated in" Wisconsin.
Although it is not entirely clear whether plaintiff was required to plead the Wisconsin Fair Dealership Act under Fed.R.Civ.P. 8, it is unnecessary to determine that issue because even if plaintiff had pleaded the Act, plaintiff is not "situated in" Wisconsin, as required under the Act. See Wis. Stat. § 135.02(2) ("dealer" means "a person who is a grantee of a dealership situated in this state").