Boutin v. Skates
[…] Casualty Insurance Claims § 15:8 15:8, "Investigation of claims involving fraud-Index bureaus (4th ed.)." This Court's independent legal research has one case where a court approved the furnishing of a CIB report to plaintiff's counsel since it was consented to by defendants. See, Greenberg v General Motors Corp.. 1988 WL 1602796 (Sup. Ct. Nassau County 1988).

This Court, however, denies the plaintiffs cross motion to compel defendants to produce a CIB report or to strike defendants's answer for failure to provide the same is denied. CPLR 3101(a), directs that there shall be "full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." The statute embodies the policy and determination that liberal discovery encourages fair and effective resolution of disputes on the merits, minimizing the possibility of ambush and unfair surprise (see 3A Weinstein-Kom-Miller, N.Y. Civ.