Bourguignon v. Warden-Cheshire
[…] The petitioner proceeded on his appeal pro se which was denied. The petitioner claims that the appellate counsel erred in failing to pursue an actionable appeal.

Appellate counsel is alleged to have refused to press on appeal that the petitioner was convicted under the wrong provision of the statute. The petitioner argues that he should not have been convicted under the "second prong" provision of risk of injury under General Statutes § 53-21(1) because it requires some amount of contact or touching by the perpetrator.

Section 53-21 provides in pertinent part; "a) Any person who (1) wilfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child, or (3) permanently transfers the legal or physical custody of a child under the age of sixteen years to another person for money or other valuable consideration or acquires or receives the legal or physical custody of a child under the age of sixteen years from another person upon payment of money or other valuable consideration to such other person or a third person, except in connection with an adoption proceeding that complies with the provisions of chapter 803, shall be guilty of a class C felony for a violation of subdivision (1) or (3) of this subsection and a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection."

The petitioner was charged and tried under an information accusing him of violating the statute by committing "any act likely to impair the health or morals . . ." of the two children.