Bourdeau v. State
[…] The trial court denied the motion, and Bourdeau entered a plea of admission to the violations. This timely appeal follows.

Analysis

Section 948.06(1)(f), Florida Statutes (2015), states, in pertinent part:

Upon the filing of an affidavit alleging a violation of probation or community control and following issuance of a warrant under [section] 901.02[, Florida Statutes (2015) ], a warrantless arrest under this section, or a notice to appear under this section, the probationary period is tolled until the court enters a ruling on the violation.

In Mobley , the Fourth District held that under this version of the statute, a probationary period is not tolled following issuance of a warrant for a noncriminal violation because the statutory language requires that the warrant be issued "under section 901.02," which in turn requires that the warrant be issued for a "crime." 197 So. 3d at 574.