No. ED 82849
[…] Thus, jailing Mother is decidedly not in either Blake's or Father's long term best interest.
We hold that the trial court erred in exercising jurisdiction over Father's petition for custody of Blake. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment as to custody and remand with directions to dismiss that count of the petition.
Mother's second, fourth and fifth points on appeal pertain to the custody judgment and are now moot. In her third point, Mother claims the trial court erred as a matter of law when it denied Mother's request for paternity testing pursuant to section 210.834 RSMo 2000 because the statute gives the trial court no discretion to deny testing when requested by a party. Section 210.834 provides, in pertinent part: "The court may, and upon request of any party shall require the child, Mother, alleged Father . . . to submit to blood tests." We agree with Mother that this section is unequivocal and deprives the trial court of any discretion to deny testing if requested by a party.