No. 1258
[…] THE STATE'S ATTORNEY informs and charges that the aforesaid Defendant, Laura Bouma, on or about and between the dates of March 1, 2013 and October 31, 2015, did pursuant to one scheme and continuing course of conduct, steal U.S. Currency, the personal property of Jason Bouma, Sr., having a value of at least $1,000 but less than $10,000, in violation of CL 7-104 of the Annotated Code of Maryland, contrary to the Act of Assembly in such case made and provided, and against the peace, government and dignity of the State.
The felony theft charge was apparently based on a provision in CL § 7-103, which governs the determination of value and provides, in pertinent part:
(f) Course of conduct - Aggregation. - When theft is committed in violation of this part under one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or several sources:
As noted above, appellant was convicted of felony theft.
(1) The conduct may be considered as one crime; and
(2) the value of the property or services may be aggregated in determining whether the theft is a felony or a misdemeanor.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Maryland Rule 4-345(a) provides that a court "may correct an illegal sentence at any time." A claim that a sentence should not have been imposed because the offense upon which the defendant was convicted was not charged by the State is cognizable under Md. Rule 4-345(a).