No. 1258
[…] A charging document does not have to specify the manner in which a theft was committed. See Whitehead v. State, 54 Md. App. 428, 442 (1983); see also CL § 7-108.
Pursuant to CL § 7-108, a charging document is sufficient if it substantially states:
"(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) stole (property or services stolen) of (name of victim), having a value of (less than $1,500, at least $1,500 but less than $25,000, at least $25,000 but less than $100,000, or $100,000 or more) in violation of [CL] § 7-104 . . . , against the peace, government, and dignity of the State."
The seriousness of the offense, and the penalty upon conviction, is determined by the value of the goods or services stolen. See CL § 7-104(g).