No. A-1-CA-36953
[…] The District does not maintain a list of employees it has terminated. The "working file" held by Mr. Bruce is not a public record as it is not maintained by the school district but is for the sole use of Mr. Bruce. Documents which were already provided to . . . Boulanger including her letter placing her on paid administrative leave and the decision of the superintendent regarding her complaint have already been provided to . . . Boulanger.
INTERROGATORY NO. 5: Please list the factual and legal basis for all of [RRPS']s affirmative defenses.
ANSWER: [RRPS quotes the entirety of Section 14-2-1 setting forth categories of documents which the public does not have the right to inspect under IPRA, including "letters or memoranda that are matters of
opinion in personnel files or students' cumulative files" and "attorney-client privileged information[.]"]See generally § 14-2-1. {10} RRPS defends its interrogatory answers by arguing that the prelitigation IPRA correspondence RRPS sent in response to Boulanger's IPRA requests set forth its objections and claims of privilege in sufficient detail.