Bouknight v. Houston Independent School District
[…] III. The Claim Relating to Paying a Teacher

Bouknight alleges that Nathaniel Jones, a teacher at Jones High School, was paid out of the budget of Ryan Middle School, where Bouknight served as principal. Bouknight asserts that this was an improper use of NCLB funds. Bouknight relies on the statutory language that "[a] local educational agency shall use funds received under this part only in eligible school attendance areas." 20 U.S.C. § 6313(a). "Eligible school attendance area" is defined as "a school attendance area in which the percentage of children from low-income families is at least as high as the percentage of children from low-income families served by the local educational agency as a whole." Id. at 6313(a)(2)(B).