Bouffard v. Lewis
[…] Initially, it is clear that the court has acquired personal jurisdiction over both movants. Proper affidavits of service have been submitted in opposition, and in any event, the defendants have answered without asserting such defense, thereby waiving same (CPLR 3211 [e]).

Similarly, movants' assertion that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction must also fail. The contention that Correction Law § 24 divests the Supreme Court of subject matter jurisdiction is without merit. The applicable portions of that statute provide in pertinent part that:

"1. No civil action shall be brought in any court of the state * * * against any officer or employee of the department, in his personal capacity, for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties by such officer or employee.

"2. Any claim for damages arising out of any act done or the failure to perform any act within the scope of the employment and in the discharge of the duties of any officer or employee of the department shall be brought and maintained in the court of claims as a claim against the state."