Boudreau v. Boudreau
[…] (Emphasis added.) Cumberland Farms, Inc. v. Dairy Mart, Inc., 225 Conn. 771, 777, 627 A.2d 386 (1993) (e.g., the equitable doctrine against forfeitures, laches and specific performance). Counterclaims for money damages are not permitted. Fellows v. Martin, 217 Conn. 57, 70, 584 A.2d 458 (1991) ("We affirm the dismissal of the counterclaim to the extent that it claimed damages, because its prayers for monetary relief did not implicate the right to possession").

The parties dispute whether there existed a rental agreement. General Statutes § 47a-1(I) defines "rental agreement," in relevant part, as "all agreements, written or oral . . . embodying the terms and conditions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit or premises." "Rent" is defined in General Statutes § 47a-1(h) as "all periodic payments to be made to the landlord under the rental agreement." "A landlord and tenant relationship will never be implied where the acts and conduct of the parties are inconsistent with its existence." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Chomko v. Patmon, 19 Conn.App. 483, 486, 563 A.2d 311 (1989).