DA 23-0478
[…] Section 40-5-1061(1)(g), MCA. Boudette's argument that § 25-9-301(3), MCA, controls is misplaced. That section concerns the time for expiration of a judgment lien following the entry of judgment. Instead, the "statute of limitations for the commencement of an action on a judgment is § 27-2-201, MCA, and we have held that statute is the appropriate statute of limitations for the commencement of actions to enforce child support decrees." In re Marriage of Brown, 263 Mont. 184, 189, 867 P.2d 381, 383 (1994) (citations omitted). We therefore look to § 27-2-201, MCA, to determine if Oskerson's Petition was timely filed.
¶10 Under § 27-2-201(4), MCA, the period for commencing an action for past due child support accrued under a support order issued in another state is "as provided in subsection (3) or as provided in the law of the issuing jurisdiction, whichever period is longer." Subsection (3) provides that collection of child support must commence "within 10 years of the termination of support obligation or within 10 years from entry of a lump-sum judgment or order for support arrears, whichever is later."