No. NNI-CV-054003598
[…] General Statutes § 20-419(3) provides the following definition of a "contractor": " `Contractor' means any person who owns and operates a home improvement business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement. `Contractor' does not include a person for whom the total cash price of all of his home improvement contracts with all of his customers does not exceed one thousand dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months."
General Statutes § 20-429(f) provides as follows: "Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) or subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to deny such recovery."