No. NNI-CV-054003598
[…] As the McCaffreys have met their burden of proving the special defense, the court resolves Count One of Boucher's complaint in their favor.
1. REQUIREMENT OF A WRITTEN HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACT
The facts found in Part II. clearly establish that Boucher and the McCaffreys never entered into a written contract for the provision of home improvement services at the residence. Such a written agreement was a critical, albeit absent, prerequisite for Boucher's breach of contract claims against the homeowners. Contracts for home improvement are governed by General Statutes § 20-429(a) of the HIA, which provides that " [n]o home improvement contract shall be valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor." (Emphasis added.)