No. NNI-CV-054003598
[…] Notwithstanding the effectiveness of Boucher's license, as found in Part II., the requisite written contract, signatures of the owners and other statutory criteria are not present in this case, so that even § 20-429(f) cannot provide the builder with relief he requests.
General Statutes § 20-419(5) defines a "home improvement contract" as "an agreement between a contractor and an owner for the performance of a home improvement." General Statutes § 20-419(6) provides the following definition of an "owner": " `Owner' means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes any agent thereof.