Boucher v. Lewiston Sch. Comm.
[…] The Defendants seem to assume that Boucher was required to accept the reinstatement, but they do not address her argument that “a material breach of contract . . . justifies the injured party in regarding the whole transaction as at an end.” Pl.'s Opp'n to Defs.' MTD 20 (citing H&B Realty, LLC v. JJ Cars, LLC, 2021 ME 14, ¶ 16, 246 A.3d 1176, 1184). Making all reasonable inferences in Boucher's favor, I cannot say at this stage that Boucher has failed to allege damages in this breach of contract action. The motion to dismiss Count I is denied.

C. Count II - 26 M.R.S. § 626

Under 26 M.R.S. § 626, “[a]n employee leaving employment must be paid in full no later than the employee's next established payday.” The Defendants argue that Boucher's § 626 claim fails for two reasons: (1) because Boucher was still employed by the School Committee at the time she filed her Complaint, and therefore was not “[a]n employee leaving employment” within the meaning of the statute; and (2) because, even if she was