11 Civ. 5246 (SAS)
[…] E. New York Constitution, Article 1, § 12
Defendants argue that Bouche's false arrest and false imprisonment claims pursuant to Article 1, §12 of the New York State Constitution should be dismissed because probable cause is a complete defense to false arrest. The claim for violations of Article I, § 12 fails in accordance with the probable cause reasoning discussed above. Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment on this claim is granted.
NY Const. Art. 1, § 12 states "[t]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."
--------
V. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted. The Clerk of the Court is directed to close this motion [Docket No. 26] and this case.
SO ORDERED:
____________________
Shira A. Scheindlin
U.S.D.J.
Dated: New York, New York
January 28, 2013