No. 35972.
[…] The OSHA regulations further provide that the standards enumerated are applicable, with certain exceptions not relevant here, “with respect to employments performed in a workplace in a State ”; (emphasis added) 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(a) ; and specifies that “[i]n the event a standard part only to employees and their employment and places of employment.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.5(d). When §§ 1910.1 and 1910.5 are read in conjunction, it is clear that OSHA applies specifically to designated employees of workplaces in a given state.