No. 35972.
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 651 et seq.
29 C.F.R. § 1910.23(c)(1) provides in relevant part: “Every open-sided floor or platform 4 feet or more above adjacent floor or ground level shall be guarded by a standard railing ... on all open sides except where there is entrance to a ramp, stairway, or fixed ladder....”