Bouarfa v. Mayorkas
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added). Thus, the central inquiry in an INA jurisdiction analysis is whether the agency's decision was discretionary or nondiscretionary. If the decision is discretionary, then § 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) bars judicial review of the decision. But if the decision is nondiscretionary, then courts have subject matter jurisdiction to review the decision under the APA.

Here, USCIS revoked Plaintiff Bouarfa's visa petition approval pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, which reads:

The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title.

The Eleventh Circuit has previously held that the Secretary's decision to revoke a visa petition under § 1155 qualifies as a discretionary act. Sands v. U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 308 Fed.Appx. 418, 419-20 (11th Cir. 2009); Karpeeva v.