BOTTONI v. SALLIE MAE, INC.
[…] Cf. Fairbanks v. Superior Court, 46 Cal. 4th 56, 65 (2009) (similar ancillary services did not make otherwise an otherwise intangible good (like life insurance or loans) a tangible good bought for personal, family, or household use under the Consumer Legal Remedies Act). But at this juncture, the court will not evaluate the sufficiency of a hypothetical amended complaint.

ii. Whether the loans are "personal property"

Plaintiffs also argue that a loan is "personal property" under section 1671(c). See Opposition, ECF No. 30 at 11-12. As authority for this conclusion, Plaintiffs cite California Civil Code § 14, which states that "the words 'personal property' includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt." The problem with this argument is that it is not at all obvious that "evidences of debt" are the same as loans. In the sections of the California Civil Code governing loans of money, for example, "evidence of debt" means a note or negotiable instrument.