BOTTONI v. SALLIE MAE, INC.
[…] See id. (citing cases finding that a company was liable for the debt collection actions of its collection attorneys). Sallie Mae responds that Plaintiffs cited only cases about a creditor's liability for the collection actions of its attorneys and did not cite cases under the Rosenthal Act imposing liability on the original creditor for the actions of a third-party debt collector. Reply, ECF No. 33 at 13.

The Rosenthal Act regulates the actions of debt collectors, not creditors. See California Civil Code § 1788.1(b) (the act "prohibit[s] debt collectors from engaging in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the collection of consumer debts"); Oei v. N. Star Capital Acquisitions, LLC, 486 F.Supp.2d 1089, 1097 (C.D. Cal. 2006) (Fair Debt Collections Practices Act does not regulate creditors' activities at all) (quotation and citation omitted).