Bot v. McFarland
[…] B. Analysis

Family Law Section 12-202(a)(1) provides that in any proceeding to establish or modify child support, the court must use the child support guidelines in F.L. § 12-204. Those guidelines consist of a schedule which provides monthly obligation amounts based on the combined adjusted actual income of the parents-currently up to $15,000, but prior to October 1, 2020 and at the time of Father and Mother's custody agreement, up to $10,000.00-and the number of children due support. F.L. § 12-204(e). Section 12-202(a) also states that "[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that the amount of child support which would result from the application of the child support guidelines . . . is the correct amount of child support to be awarded," id. at (a)(2)(i), and that "[t]he presumption may be rebutted by evidence that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." Id. at (a)(2)(ii). Courts may consider many factors in making an "unjust or inappropriate" determination, including: