Bostwick v. SN Servicing Corp.
[…] After the Notice of Trustee's Sale was recorded, and around the time of the plaintiffs' request for reinstatement quote on December 11, 2020, SN Servicing identified the only person who could give the quote, and he gave the quote on December 21, 2020, 13 days before the scheduled foreclosure. This alleged delay does not state a claim. The court dismisses the claim with prejudice.

SAC, Ex. 1 to Notice of Removal - ECF No. 1 at 8 (¶ 4).

2. Reinstatement Quote - Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c

Section 2924c(a)(1) provides the following:

Whenever all or a portion of the principal sum of any obligation secured by deed of trust or mortgage on real property . . . has . . . been declared due by reason of default . . ., the trustor or mortgagor . . . may pay to the beneficiary or the mortgagee or their successors in interest, respectively, the entire amount due, at the time payment is tendered, with respect to (A) all amounts of principal, interest, taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, or advances actually known by the beneficiary to be, and that are, in default and shown in the notice of default, under the terms of the deed of trust . . ., (B) all amounts in default on recurring obligations not shown in the notice of default, and (C) all reasonable costs and expenses . . . that are actually incurred in enforcing the terms of the . . . deed of trust . . . and thereby cure the default theretofore existing[.]

At the borrower's request, the lender must provide “a written itemization of the entire amount owed, ” and the borrower may cure the default “until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale.” Cal. Civ. Code §2429c(b)(1)-(e).