Boston v. Weber
[…] Nix, 736 F.2d 1241, 1245 (8th Cir. 1984). Comity dictates that federal courts should not avoid the exhaustion requirement by attempting to predict how a state court will likely decide the merits of a claim. Id.

Boston has not demonstrated that current, non-futile state remedies do not exist for the two claims that he failed to present to the state courts. SDCL 21-27-16.1 states:

Any ground not raised, finally adjudicated or knowingly and understandingly waived in the proceedings resulting in his conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding that the applicant has taken to secure relief from his conviction, or sentence, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds grounds for relief asserted which for reasonable cause were omitted or inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

The Eighth Circuit has held that because a petitioner may file a subsequent petition for habeas relief in state court upon a showing of reasonable cause for omitting or inadequately raising a ground in his original petition, a non-futile state court remedy remains available to the petitioner.