Boston v. Commonwealth Health Corp.
[…] Nothing in this section requires the disclosure of any "consulting" or nontrial expert, except as expressly stated in this section.

In dismissing Boston’s premises liability claims against Appellees, the circuit court relied entirely upon its understanding of KRS 411.167(1) – specifically, the statement in that subsection that the "certificate of merit" requirement applies to "any action identified in KRS 413.140(1)(e)[.]"

In turn, KRS 413.140(1)(e) provides: "The following actions shall be commenced within one (1) year after the cause of action accrued: … An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for negligence or malpractice[.]" (Emphasis added.)