Boston v. Commonwealth Health Corp.
[…] The circuit court’s interpretation is also at odds with KRS 411.167(5), which provides in relevant part:

If a request by the claimant for the records of the claimant’s medical treatment by the defendants has been made and the records have not been produced, the claimant shall not be required to file a certificate of merit under this section until ninety (90) days after the records have been produced.

(Emphasis added.) Under a plain reading of this provision, if the claimant never received care or medical treatment from the defendants, the claimant is never required to file a certificate of merit; nor could a claimant be expected to file an affidavit or declaration to explain why the care or medical treatment the defendants never rendered required no certificate of merit.