Bostian v. Marietta
[…] The Commission's findings indicate that the Commission failed to resolve conflicts in the evidence regarding defendants' good faith in denying plaintiff's claim and impermissibly disregarded competent evidence that defendants continued to deny plaintiff's claim and defend the claim after receiving evidence that the claim was compensable. We, therefore, reverse and remand for reconsideration, based on the entire record, of plaintiff's claim pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–88.1.

Plaintiff next argues that the Commission erred in denying compensation pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–12 (2013), which provides: “When the injury or death is caused by the willful failure of the employer to comply with any statutory requirement or any lawful order of the Commission, compensation shall be increased ten percent (10%).... The burden of proof shall be upon him who claims an exemption or forfeiture under this section.”