Bostian v. Marietta
[…] Plaintiff contends that he submitted sufficient evidence that defendant employer violated the general duty clause of the North Carolina Occupational Safety and Health Act, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 95–129(1) (2013), which provides:

Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees conditions of employment and a place of employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious injury or serious physical harm to his employees[.]
Plaintiff also contends that defendant employer violated the parallel provision in the Federal OSHA, 29 U.S.C. § 654 (2012), providing:

(a) Each employer

(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to cause death or serious physical harm to his employees[.]

Defendants have argued in response that these two statutes are preempted by the Mining Safety and Health Act and are, therefore, inapplicable.