Bostian v. Marietta
[…] Nevertheless, defendants did not file a Form 60 admitting liability for plaintiff's claim until 19 May 2011, five years after plaintiff had initially filed his claim, even though defendants knew 12 years earlier that plaintiff had contracted silicosis due to his granite drilling, a diagnosis confirmed six months prior to defendants filing their Form 60.

These findings, under Allen and Bradley, would support a determination that defendants unreasonably defended a hearing. Nonetheless, subsequent to Allen and Bradley, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–18(c) (2013) to read: “If the employer or insurer, in good faith, is without sufficient information to admit the employee's right to compensation, the employer or insurer may deny the employee's right to compensation.” The Court in Bradley noted that this provision means that denial or defense of a claim on the grounds of lack of information “will likely be considered per se reasonable.” 180 N.C.App. at 599 n. 5, 638 S.E.2d at 260 n. 5.