INDEX NO. 2407009 MOTION SEQUENCE NO. 1 & 2
[…] Of particular relevance herein, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1104 [hereinafter VTL], bestows upon "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle" a qualified privilege to disregard established traffic rules when responding to an emergency situation (VTL §1104[a],[b]; Szczerbiak v Pilat, 90 NY2d 553 [1997]). Such privilege extends to permitting an emergency vehicle to "[p]roceed past a steady red signal, flashing red signal or stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation" (VTL §1104[b][2]). The privilege provided by the statute is expressly limited by VTL§1104[e], which provides "[t]he foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others" (VTL 1104[e]; Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494 [1994]).