No. 1 CA-CV 16-0304
[…] See A.R.S. § 12-1363(A) (2016). The court granted T.W. Lewis's motion, concluding that, because the Boschees had failed to comply with A.R.S. § 12-1363(A), it lacked what it termed "subject matter jurisdiction" over their action. The court nevertheless granted T.W. Lewis's request for attorneys' fees under both A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A) (2016) and former A.R.S. § 12-1364 (repealed by Laws 2015, Ch. 60, § 3), and entered a judgment against them for $48,394.50 ("the fee judgment").
Section 12-1363(A) provides: "Before filing a dwelling action, the purchaser shall give written notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the seller specifying in reasonable detail the basis of the dwelling action."
Former A.R.S. § 12-1364 provided:
In any contested dwelling action, the court shall award the successful party reasonable attorney fees, reasonable expert witness fees and taxable costs.