Borreski v. Zoning Commission
[…] See DeBerandinis v. Zoning Commission, 228 Conn. 187, 198 (1994). The zoning commission's decision must be upheld if the court finds that it is reasonably supported by the record. Id., 198-99.

Though the court is empowered to search the record for reasons supporting the commission's decision, statutory authority requires that the zoning commission render a decision regarding the coastal site plan. Specifically, § 22a-105(f) provides, in relevant part, that "the review of any coastal site plan pursuant to this chapter shall not be deemed complete and valid unless the board or commission having jurisdiction over such plan has rendered a final decision thereon. If such board or commission fails to render such a decision within the time period provided by the general statutes or any special act for such decision, the coastal site plan shall be deemed rejected." (Emphasis added.)