C. A. PC-2019-4972
[…] Id. at 961-62. Similarly, in Richard v. Employees' Retirement System of R.I., No. PC-09-6998, 2011 WL 1527075, at *4 (R.I. Super Apr. 18, 2011), our Superior Court noted that under the state retirement systems, "[a]ccidental disability pensions have more onerous requirements, and the payout is typically more."
Section 45-21-31 is not relevant to Borrelli's retirement because it relates to the workers' compensation offset.
The requirements for an application for a municipal employee's claim for accidental disability benefits is found in § 45-21.2-9. The statute states, in pertinent part:
"(a) Any member in active service, regardless of length of service, is entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance. Application for the allowance is made by the member or on the member's behalf, stating that the member is physically or mentally incapacitated for further service as the result of an injury or illness sustained while in the performance of duty and certifying to the time, place, and conditions of the duty performed by the member that resulted in the alleged disability and that the alleged disability was not the result of the willful negligence or misconduct on the part of the member, and was not the result of age or length of service, and that the member has not attained the age of sixty-five (65)." Section 45-21.2-9(a).
Pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 36-8-3, ERSRI has promulgated regulations regarding the interpretation of the accidental disability statute. See R.I. Admin.