Borrelli v. Ret. Bd. of Emps.' Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] (Decision 6.) The Board noted that Dr. Patel acknowledged Borrelli's denial of PTSD symptoms prior to the Assault but "nevertheless detailed psychiatric issues and treatment prior to the [assault], including for substance abuse and relationship issues" and "numerous instances of trauma" prior to March 20, 2010. Id.

It is not surprising that a proud former marine would initially deny being mentally harmed, particularly when his focus was on his back and neck injuries.

As noted supra, § 45-21.2-9 governs the standard under which an application for accidental disability is evaluated. An applicant must show that he or she "is physically or mentally incapacitated for further service as the result of an injury or illness sustained while in the performance of duty." Sec. 45-21.2-9(a). The statute focuses on whether an injury received on duty left the applicant incapacitated. It is unnecessary for either party to establish when the PTSD started. The applicant has established that an on-duty injury heightened the PTSD to result in incapacity.