Borrelli v. Ret. Bd. of Emps.' Ret. Sys. of R.I.
[…] Savoretti and Dr. Patel, noting that Dr. Savoretti was not a specialist in PTSD. Borrelli had pressed this issue at oral arguments before the Subcommittee and Board. Responding to statements of counsel at May 11, 2016 oral argument, the board chair opined: "I don't think it is inappropriate or unusual or has been challenged successfully that the Board relies on the opinions of the independent medical examiners more than the applicant's physicians." (Ex. 65 at ERSRI00586, Hr'g Tr. 32:2-7, May 11, 2016.)

Section 45-21.2-9 of the Rhode Island General Laws provides "[i]f a medical examination made by three (3) physicians engaged by the retirement board, and other investigations as the board may make, confirms the statements made by the member, the board may grant the member an accidental disability retirement allowance." While the plain language of the statute does not preclude the Board from placing greater weight on the IME reports, the Board must consider all of the evidence before it on the record in making its determination of eligibility. Sanderson v. Cont'l Cas.