Borquist v. Nino
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's state law unlawful detainer claim does not arise under federal law.

Although defendant does not assert diversity jurisdiction, the undersigned finds that there is no basis for it in any event. Federal district courts have jurisdiction over civil actions in which the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 (exclusive of interest and costs) and is between citizens of different states. 28 U.S.C. § 1332. As a California defendant, Nino cannot remove this case on the basis of diversity. See 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) (stating that an action may not be removed on the basis of diversity "if any of the parties in interest properly joined and served as defendants is a citizen of the State in which such action is brought."); see also Spencer v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 393 F.3d 867, 870 (9th Cir. 2004) ("It is thus clear that the presence of a local defendant at the time removal is sought bars removal."). In any event, the complaint indicates that the amount demanded does not exceed $10,000. (Dkt. 1 at 10).