Borough of Grove City v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] Decided June 6, 2007.

David A. Ristvey, Hermitage, for petitioner.

Paul R. Jordan, Asst. Counsel, Harrisburg, for respondent.

BEFORE: COLINS, Judge, PELLEGRINI, Judge, FRIEDMAN, Judge.


The Borough of Grove City (Borough) petitions for review of the August 16, 2006, order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (UCBR), which reversed the decision of a referee and granted benefits to Michael E. Cooney (Claimant). We reverse.

Claimant was elected tax collector for the Borough, beginning in January 2002, and he served in that position until December 31, 2005. Under section 1086 of The Borough Code (Code), Claimant was responsible for the collection of various taxes levied within the Borough, but, as the elected tax collector, Claimant could "not collect any tax levied and imposed under [The Local Tax Enabling Act (LTEA)] unless the ordinance imposing such tax . . . provide[d] that he shall be the collector of the said tax." 53 P.S. § 46086. (UCBR's Findings of Fact, Nos. 1-3, 5.)

Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. § 46086.

Act of December 31, 1965, P.L. 1257, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 6901-6924.

The only tax levied within the Borough under the LTEA is the local earned income tax.