Borough of Middletown v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n
[…] Borough of Lansdale , 170 A.2d at 567. The extent of a public utility's authority, as well as the territory in which that authority can be exercised, is established in its CPC. Lukens Steel Co. , 499 A.2d at 1136 n.1. A public utility has "an obligation to provide service in that territory." Id. "[T]he type of service contemplated at the time of the original application is a significant consideration." Purolator Sec., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n , 32 Pa.Cmwlth. 175, 378 A.2d 1020, 1022 (1977). See also Section 1103(a) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1103(a) ("Any holder of a [CPC], exercising the authority conferred by such certificate , shall be deemed to have waived any and all objections to the terms and conditions of such certificate.") (emphasis added). The authority found in a CPC "may not be enlarged by ex parte action on the part of the holder thereof." Makovsky Bros., Inc. v. Pa. Pub. Util. Comm'n , 55 Pa.Cmwlth. 435, 423 A.2d 1089, 1092 (1980).